₦2,000.00 – ₦15,000.00
Buy camwood powder for use as a face mask, exfoliator or as an ingredient in soaps or skincare product.
We ship all over Nigeria and Worldwide
Camwood Powder is a red powder obtained from the bark of shrubby, hard-wooded West-African Camwood tree. The wood is ground into a fibrous powder which is traditionally used in skincare recipes.
In parts of Africa where it originates, such as Nigeria, Camwood is traditionally used for its brightening and exfoliating properties and is a popular additive to the native African Black Soap.
- INCI Name: Baphia Nitida
- Common Names: African Sandalwood, Osun (in Yoruba), Uhie (in Igbo), Majigi (in Hausa)
- Obtained from: Bark of Camwood Tree
Benefits of Camwood Powder
- Camwood powder is traditionally used to treat skin conditions including pimples/ acne, eczema, and sunburn;
- Brightens the skin and fades blemishes
- Has exfoliating properties
Uses of Camwood Powder
Skincare Ingredient: Camwood can be used alone or as an ingredient in soaps, skincare products and DIY skincare recipes;
Black Soap Additive: Mix it into the raw African Black Soap [[It’s an active ingredient in the famous ‘Dudu Osun Black Soap bar’]. It’s also an ingredient in homemade black soap mix, which includes African Black Soap and other skin-loving ingredients such as Oil, Turmeric and Honey;
Brightening body/ face mask: Camwood Powder can be mixed with oil or water, honey or a blend of other ingredients, to make a face or body mask;
Facial/ Body Scrub: Mix camwood powder with water or light oil, or your DIY mix, and use as a gentle scrub.