Carrot Oil (Carrier Oil)
₦2,000.00 – ₦5,500.00
Carrot oil is a carrier oil that is extracted from the orangey, edible root vegetable plant called Carrot. This oil is rich in Retinol, which keeps the skin soft, firm and elastic. Carrot Oil also contains antioxidants including vitamin C and vitamin E, which help improve fine lines and wrinkles and protect the skin from ultraviolet rays and helps to heal the scars.
Oil Type: Carrier Oil
INCI Name: Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
Extraction Method: Infusion
Plant Part: Derived from the orange edible part or ‘root’ of carrots
Appearance: Yellow to orangey-red coloured liquid
Smell: Faint scent
Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Store in a cool, dry and dark (away from direct sunlight) place to maintain its freshness and achieve an optimum shelf-life.
Uses of Carrot Oil
As a moisturizer: Carrot oil can be applied directly on the skin or mixed into a body cream.
As a carrier oil to dilute essential oils.
Hair Care: When used directly on the hair or added to hair care products, carrot oil helps promote volume, shine and protects hair from damage.