Jojoba Oil (Golden, Unrefined Cold Pressed)
₦2,800.00 – ₦23,000.00
Jojoba Oil is an amazing skincare ingredient packed with fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins, does not clog the pores (non-comedogenic), hydrates the skin, and helps keep the skin’s oil production in check.
Oil Type: Carrier Oil (it’s actually a wax and not oil, and similar to our skin’s natural oil).
Form: Liquid wax (Jojoba Oil is waxy)
Colour: Comes in either Light-golden hue, or golden to brownish-yellow colour. *NOTE that colour may not be deep golden, depending on the batch.
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Other Names: Cold-pressed jojoba oil, virgin Jojoba Oil, unrefined jojoba oil, golden jojoba oil
Plant Part Obtained From: Seeds of Jojoba plant
Smell: Slightly nutty or earthy odour; minimal to no odoour
Common Uses: Face oil, body oil, massage oil, aromatherapy oil, for soap making, for formulation of face and body creams/ lotions and other types of hair and skincare products, shampoos, added as moisturizing agent in lipsticks and lip glosses.
Contains: Antioxidants (Vitamins A and E), Vitamins (A, D, E, B complex) and Fatty Acids (Omega 6, Omega 9).
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container, in a cool, dry place. Keep away from direct sunlight, heat and air. *The ideal storage temperature is at or below 10°C (50°F).
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Fun Fact: Jojoba Oil is actually a wax, looking at it on a molecular level. It has the same structure as the skin’s natural sebum/ oils.
Properties and Benefits of Jojoba Oil to the Skin and Hair
- Jojoba oil contains antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids that all together work to heal, soothe and restore the skin.
- Jojoba is a natural emollient and so helps moisturize, soften and smoothen dry and flaky skin;
- Jojoba Oil is fast absorbing and an effective carrier for skincare actives, due to its close resemblance to skin’s natural sebum.
- Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores) and suitable for all skin types, especially for oily and acne-prone skin
Golden Jojoba Oil vs Not-Golden Jojoba Oil: Grades of Jojoba Oil
The difference between Golden and not-Golden Jojoba oil is that one is Refined and the other is Unrefined. When Jojoba Oil is referred to as ‘Golden Jojoba Oil’, it means that it is cold pressed and unrefined/ unprocessed.
- Golden Jojoba Oil has a very light golden/ yellow colour. This is the unrefined Jojoba Oil.
- Clear Jojoba Oil has a water-colour/ transparent/ colourless. This type of Jojoba Oil has been refined/ bleached and deodorized to remove its natural golden colour and nutty scent.
- SMELL: Golden Jojoba Oil (i.e. unrefined) has a faint nutty odour while Colourless Jojoba Oil (i.e. refined) is odourless. During the processing to bleach Golden Jojoba oil into a colourless form, it also causes it to lose its smell.
Why is Jojoba Oil refined into a colourless form? It is usually done to achieve a colourless oil that will not affect the final colour of a formulated cosmetic product. Some types of cosmetic formulation or soap production require the benefits of Jojoba Oil but without the colour, as the original golden colour will affect/ change the colour of their final product. Hence the preference for a colourless Jojoba Oil, in order to avoid affecting the colour of the final product. *This is similar to how flour and sugar are refined to remove their original colour.
*NOTE: Colour of this plant-derived product may vary slightly from batch to batch, as nature doesn’t always make exact duplicates. For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten); Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only.