Polyquaternium-7 (Polyquat 7)
₦1,500.00 – ₦12,000.00
INCI Name: Polyquaternium-7
Ingredient Function: Conditioning ingredient for hair and skin, cationic co-polymer, hair detangler, anti-static agent, moisturizer
Processing: Synthetic (Polyquaternium-7 is a quaternized copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride).
Other Names: Polyquat, Polyquart, polyquarternium-7, polyquaternium-7, polyquaterium-7, polyquarterium-7
Charge: Cationic/ Positive
Appearance: Thick, viscous, liquid
Colour: Clear to pale yellow
Texture: Silky smooth
Ingredient PH: 6.5-8.5
Stable in pH 3 to 12
Usage Rate: 0.2-5% (1-3% in hair products; 1-5% in skincare products)
Shelf Life: 24 months
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container, in a cool and dry place.
Applications/ Common Types of Products Formulated with Polyquat 7:
- Used in Hair Care Products including: shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays
- Used in Bath and Body Care Products including: bubble baths, bar soaps, body wash and shower gels, baby shampoo, body lotions, shaving creams, deodorants and antiperspirants.
- Add Polyquaternium-7 to the cool-down phase of your formulation
- Polyquat 7 can be used in both anhydrous and water-based products
- Stable in final pH 3 to 12
- Polyquartenium 7 increases the viscosity of a formulation (keep that in mind).
Benefits of Polyquaternium 7 in Cosmetic Formulations
- Improves a product’s skin-feel: Polyquat-7 adds a velvety, smooth feel to haircare and skincare products
- Good detangling properties: Polyquat 7 provides significant glide and slip in the hair, making wet-combing much easier
- Imparts gloss and softness to dry hair
- Helps moisturize the skin and hair, and prevents frizz in hair
- Film forming properties: Polyquaternium-7 forms an invisible film that enables hair to hold its shape for long