Emulsifying Wax NF (E-wax)

1,700.0013,000.00

Description

The function of an Emulsifying Wax is to bind your water and oil together to form one homogenous solution, and prevent them from separating. An Emulsifying Wax ensures that you have a uniformly mixed emulsion, and cannot see any of the component ingredients (oil or water ) in the mixture.

Water and oil are essential ingredients in the formulation of skincare and haircare products. Naturally, water and oil do not mix. However, with the addition of an Emulsifying Wax to a formulation, water and oil happily mix together without separation.

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Other Names: Emulsifying Wax NF, e-wax

Derived From: Plant-based fatty alcohols

Ingredient Function: Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Viscosity Enhancer

Appearance: Small white beads

Texture: Waxy solid beads

Solubility: Soluble in Oil

Melting Point: 50°C

Charge: Non-ionic emulsifying wax

Storage: Store in a cool, dry and dark place

Shelf Life: 2 years

Common Uses: Creams and lotions, hair conditioners, cleansers, baby products, body butters

Usage Rate:  2-25% of the total recipe weight/ batch size, or use at 20-25% of the oil phase size.

  • Typical usage: Lotions: 3-5% | Thick Creams: 5-10%

 

Formulation Notes:

  • Add to the heated oil phase of a formulation
  • First melt the Emulsifying Wax together with your other non-heat-sensitive oil-based ingredients. Then slowly add your heated water phase, while stirring frequently until the mixture cools down.
  • This is a thickening emulsifying wax – it contains a thickening agent in part and an emulsifying agent in part. Therefore, expect your formulation to add some viscosity.
  • PH stability: This emulsifying wax is stable in a wide range PH
  • Compatibility: Very compatible with other formulation ingredients

 

Benefits of Emulsifying Wax in Skincare Formulations

  • Forces water and oil to mix uniformly without separation
  • Helps keep the formulation/ final emulsion stable
  • Increases viscosity/ thickness to the final product/ formulation, due to its thickening agent content.
  • Helps improve the texture and skin-feel of the final product
  • Ensures that final product does not feel greasy on the skin

 

*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only (not to be consumed internally/eaten); Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Emulsifying Wax NF (E-wax)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *