Licorice Extract Powder – White
₦1,800.00 – ₦24,000.00
White Licorice Powder is an active ingredient (Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate) extracted from the Licorice Plant. It offers numerous skin benefits such as skin conditioning and skin-soothing, evens out skin tone, preserves the skin’s hyaluronic acid content, regulates sebum production and has anti-inflammatory properties. White Licorice extract is widely used as an ingredient in top skincare products.
INCI: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (an extract from Licorice Plant)
Other Names: White Licorice Powder, Licorice Extract, Licorice
Form: Fine Powder
Appearance/ Colour: White or yellow fine powder
Plan Part: Roots of Licorice Plant also known as Glycyrrhiza Glabra
Purity: 99% Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate
Solubility: Water; Not oil soluble
Usage rate: 0.1-2%, up to 5%
Storage: Store in a tightly-closed container away from moisture and direct sunlight
Shelf Life: 2 to 4 years if unopened from a tightly sealed container that was stored away from sunlight and moisture.
Benefits: White Licorice extract (Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate) has numerous skin benefits including: Tyrosinase inhibitor, anti-oxidant, anti-irritant, fades hyperpigmentation and acne scars, soothing and skin conditioning effects, anti-inflammatory properties, restores skin flexibility and suppleness, minimizes peeling and flakiness, and improves dry and damaged skin, regulates sebum/ oil production. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate also helps keep skin youthful and improves skin hydration by preserving the skin’s hyaluronic acid content.
*Note: Colour of this plant extract may vary from batch to batch.