Titanium Dioxide Powder Pigment – Water Soluble (Colourant)
₦2,000.00 – ₦3,500.00
Titanium Dioxide is a matte-finish white pigment powder. This colourant can either be used alone to add colour to soap or other product or used to deepen the tone/ shade of other colours. This colourant is water-soluble and will not bleed. It’s stable in cold-process soap making. Also, this Titanium Dioxide pigment colourant is eye and lip safe.
INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide
Common Name: Titanium Dioxide, Matte White Pigment Powder
Appearance: White Powder
Solubility: Water-soluble (It can also be dissolved/ mixed in vegetable glycerine, isopropyl alcohol and oil)
Does it Colour Bleed/ Migrate? No, it will not bleed
UV Fade? Yes, this Titanium Dioxide pigment colourant will not fade under UV/ sunlight
- Cold Process Soap Making: Yes, stable in cold-process soap making and melt-and-pour
- Recommended for Melt and Pour Soap Making: Yes
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: Yes
- Recommended for Lotions? Yes
- Eye-Safe? Yes, and so can be used in eyeshadow
- Safe For Eye and Lip products
Not Recommended for:
- Lip Safe? Yes, so it can be used in lipsticks, lip balm, lipglosses
- Nail Safe? No
Usage Rates and How to Use Titanium Dioxide
In Lotions: Use one-quarter to half a teaspoon per 450 to 500 grams (i.e. a pound) of lotion. Add Titanium Dioxide to the water phase of your formulation.
In Soaps: Use 2 to 3 teaspoons of Titanium Dioxide pigment per 450 to 500 grams of soap batter. Do not add the colour pigment directly into the soap. First, dissolve the Titanium Dioxide separately before adding it to the soap batter.
In Mineral Makeup: Add Titanium Dioxide colourant directly to your base.
- For Lotions: Use one-quarter to half a teaspoon per 450 to 500 grams (i.e. a pound) of lotion. After that, if you feel like you want the lotion colour whiter, add some more Titanium Dioxide, but a little at a time. *Either mix Titanium Dioxide into the water phase of your lotion formulation process or pre-mix it with your fragrance and add after the lotion is emulsified.
- For Cold Process Soap: Use 2 to 3 teaspoons of Titanium Dioxide pigment per 450 to 500 grams (i.e. a pound) of soap batter/ soap base. If you want a deeper colour, you can add more, but do so by adding a little at a time, to avoid using too much. If you use too much, the colour could bleed/ migrate into other colours in a layer.
- For Melt and Pour Soap: Use 1/8 to 1/4 teaspoon of Titanium Dioxide per 450 to 500 grams of melt and pour soap.
How to Dissolve/ Disperse Titanium Dioxide with Water?
It is recommended not to add Titanium Dioxide directly into your soap or product, to avoid clumping. Instead, first, dissolve it in some water. It’ can also be dispersed in a lightweight oil. *If you run into clumps, use a mini mixer or hand blender to work it out.
- For Lotion/ Cream Making: Either mix Titanium Dioxide into the water phase of your lotion formulation process OR pre-mix it with your fragrance and add after the lotion is emulsified.
- For Cold Process Soap: Use a ratio of 1:1, that is, mix 1 teaspoon of Titanium Dioxide colourant in 1 tablespoon of water (or oil).
- For Melt and Pour Soap: Use 1:3 ratio – Dissolve one teaspoon of Titanium Dioxide in 1 tablespoon water (or glycerine or oil).
Extra Notes for Makers
- Titanium Dioxide can make your soap trace faster. Just be aware
- Excess Titanium Dioxide in soap can cause the soap to have a crackled appearance, due to the formation of ‘glycerine rivers’.
- Titanium Dioxide is able to give off a very white colour in a recipe that is naturally white. Therefore, if your recipe became discoloured from a Vanillin-based fragrance, Titanium Dioxide can only make it slightly lighter if the darkening is a lot.
- When working with loose/ powder Titanium Dioxide, ensure to wear a protective mask and avoid inhaling the particles. Inhalation of powder Titanium Dioxide is not safe for your health.
- Ensure to keep the unused Titanium Dioxide tightly closed, to avoid the particles from flying in the air and risking being inhaled.
- Avoid using Titanium Dioxide in loose powder products or cosmetics, including loose eyeshadow, pressed powder.
- Once Titanium Dioxide is mixed into a liquid or semi-solid base, it can no longer be inhaled and would not pose any health hazards.
Uses of Titanium Dioxide
- As a Colourant: Titanium Dioxide can be used to give soaps or products a white colour.
- A Natural Whitener: Water-soluble Titanium Dioxide is a natural whitening agent that is used in soaps, body lotions, makeup and other bath and body products. Titanium Dioxide is used to enhance the colour of a product – it adds colour intensity and brightness and also makes it possible to create different tones from a base colour.
- To Help Colours Pop: Titanium Dioxide is widely used to add opacity in lip products and other types of products. It gives an opaque appearance to the pre-existing colour, making it to stand out.
- An Ingredient in Makeup: Titanium Dioxide eye and lip safe, and so it is used in lipgloss, lipsticks, eyeshadows, loose and pressed powders, and mineral makeup.
- Sunscreen ingredient: Due to its ability to absorb UV light, Titanium Dioxide is used in commercial sunscreen lotions and creams.
- Also used as a colourant in the building industry, such as in paints and cement.
Faith Okafor (verified owner) –
ElsieOrganics (store manager) –
Thanks for the review, Faith. I’m glad you are happy with your Titanium Dioxide purchase.