Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

3,500.0023,000.00

Description

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a lightweight emollient that spreads easily and is fast-absorbed by the skin. IPM can be used as an alternative to carrier oil in many formulations. It’s a non-greasy oil.

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Derived From: Vegetable oils (myristic acid) and Isopropanol

Ingredient Type: Synthetic Oil

Ingredient Functions: Emollient, Solvent, Penetration enhancer, thickener/ thickening agent, lubricant, moisturizer

Appearance: Colorless/ clear, thin, oil-like liquid

Smell: Odourless

Texture: Smooth with a velvety, dry-feel

Absorbency: Light oil, fast-absorbing

Ingredient PH: 6.5 – 7.5 (5% solution in water)

Solubility: Oil-soluble; Soluble in most solvents; Insoluble in water

Recommended Usage rate: Generally, between 1 to 20% [2-5% in creams and lotions]

Common Types of Products Formulated with IPM: Lotions and creams, body butters, lotion bars, makeup removers, body oils, bath oils, shampoos and conditioners, shower gels, deodorants and antiperspirants, shaving and aftershave products, foundations and powders.

Formulation Guide: Add IPM to the oil phase of your formulation – it can either be added to a heated or cold/ cool phase.

Features and Benefits of IPM to the Skin and Hair

  • Has moisturizing properties
  • Leaves a non-greasy after-feel
  • Leaves the hair shiny
  • Removes makeup
  • easily and fast a absorbed by the skin

 

Uses of IMP in Formulations:

  • Reduces Greasiness of Oils in a Product: IPM is a dry emollient with the ability to reduce the greasiness caused by a large oil content of the formulation. Therefore, IPM is commonly added to body butters and emulsions to help reduce a greasy skin-feel.
  • Diluent: IPM is commonly used as a diluent for fragrance oils and perfume oils (Isopropyl Myristate is lightweight, colourless and has no smell).
  • texture Enhancer: IPM adds an expensive skin-feel to formulations.
  • Penetration Enhancer: IPM helps improve the absorption of other ingredients that are in a formulation.

 


*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only (not to be consumed internally/eaten); Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only.

*The information on this page is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any ailment or disease.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size in Litres

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…