Glycolic Acid – Powder
₦4,000.00 – ₦13,000.00
INCI: Glycolic Acid
Other Names: Powdered Glycolic Acid, Glycolic Acid crystals
Ingredient Type: Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA), Exfoliant
Appearance: White crystalline solid
Ingredient PH Value: 0.5 to 2
Usage Rate: 1 to 20%
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place, away from light and moisture (powdered Glycolic Acid is hygroscopic in nature, and so attracts water to itself).
Common Uses of Glycolic Acid in Skincare: Spa use for peels, formulation of exfoliating toners, cleansers, lotions and creams, and exfoliating face masks.
- Optimal PH Range in formulations: 3.5 to 5.0 (Glycolic Acid is acidic and therefore you should test your final product’s final PH and adjust to a safe pH).
- Formulations containing Glycolic Acid are known to sometimes separate if PH value of the final product is too low and not stabilized.
Benefits of Glycolic Acid to the Skin
- Helps dark spots and hyperpigmentation
- Exfoliates dead surface skin cells to reveal a radiant skin, youthful-looking skin
- Improves skin elasticity
- Helps minimize pore size
- Anti-ageing properties: Glycolic Acid helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product for professional use only. For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten). Use only for formulation of cosmetic & personal care products.