Kojic Dipalmitate Powder (Kojic Acid Dipalmitate)
₦1,300.00 – ₦19,000.00
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate, or Kojic Dipalmitate or KAD for short, is a skin brightening and lightening ingredient derived from Kojic Acid. KAD also helps protect the skin against UV/ sun damage.
INCI Name: Kojic Dipalmitate
Other Names: KAD, Kojic Dip, Kojic Dipalmitate
Appearance: White crystalline powder; Fine Crystals
Ingredient Functions: Skin brightening/ skin lightening, Fades Dark Spots, Antioxidant, Skin-softening
Derived From: Kojic Acid and Palm Oil (Kojic Dipalmitate is derived from a combination of Kojic Acid and Palmitic Acid. It has all the skin benefits of Kojic Acid, including skin lightening effects, but unlike regular Kojic Acid, it is stable in formulations)
Solubility: KAD is soluble in oil, mineral oil, propylene glycol; Not soluble in water
Storage: Store in a tightly closed container, in a cool and dry place
Usage Rate: 1-3%, up to 5%
Types of Products KAD is Formulated With: Dark spot correctors, skin lightening/ brightening products, after-sun care products, anti-ageing products
- Pre-dissolve Kojic Dipalmitate in oil before adding into a formulation
- Add dissolved KAD in the heated oil phase, and apply heat (up to 60°C) using a double boiler to further dissolve it
- Note that Kojic Acid Dipalmitate sometimes crystalizes in formulations.
- To Prevent Crystallization of Kojic Dipalmitate in finished products, add IsoPropyl Palmitate or IsoPropyl Myristate to the oil phase containing Kojic Dipalmitate, and then heat (up to 80°C) for 5 minutes to allow the KAD completely dissolve. After then, combine the oil phase and the water phase.
- KAD is not PH sensitive/ dependent in formulations. It’s stable within a wide PH range of 3-10, making it easier to formulate with as it provides flexibility to formulate with. *Aim for a final PH 5 to 8
- It’s compatible with a wide range of preservatives and other lightening skincare ingredients
Properties and Benefits of Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
- Skin Brightening Properties: Kojic Dipalmitate helps fade dark spots and hyperpigmentation, and also brightens uneven skin tone
- Fades Scars: Lightens Scars left by acne/ pimples or wounds
- Antibacterial Property: KAD has the ability to help fight against bacterial skin infections
- UV/ Sun Protection Property: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is protects against UV damage, and also helps reverse sun damage
- Anti-Ageing Property: Due to its UV protection property, Kojic Dipalmitate helps reduces signs of ageing including wrinkles, fine lines and age spots – all of which are aggravated by UV and sun exposure.
Kojic Acid vs Kojic Dipalmitate: Differences
- Stability in Formulations: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is more stable than Kojic Acid. It’s stable under air, light and heat (unlike regular Kojic Acid which is sensitive (and unstable) under light and heat)
- Skin Lightening: Kojic Dipalmitate is more effective than Kojic Acid in fading dark spots, skin brightening and protection from sun-darkening/ tanning
- Solubility: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is oil-soluble while Kojic Acid is water-soluble
- PH Stability: Kojic Acid is unstable above PH 7.0. In contrast, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable over a wide range – from PH 3 to 10.
- Colour Stability: Kojic Acid turns brown over time (in formulations/ products), due to oxidation. Kojic Dipalmitate does not change colour
- Oxidation, Light and Heat Stability: Kojic Acid oxidizes over time and turns brown and loses its potency when exposed to air, light or heat. In comparison, Kojic Dipalmitate does not oxidize.
- Skin Absorption: Kojic Dipalmitate is more easily absorbed by the skin – in comparison to Kojic Acid – when added to serums or lotions/ creams.
*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten); Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only.