₦2,000.00 – ₦12,000.00
Phenoxyethanol is an antibacterial preservative for personal care products. It is found on the ingredient labels of a variety of haircare, bath and body care products. It’s also used as a a stabilizer in perfumes and other cosmetic products.
Common Names: Phenoxyethanol, Phenoxy Ethanol
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol
Processing: Synthetic (Phenoxyethanol is naturally found in Green Tea but its nature-identical version is synthetically and commercially made in the lab).
Ingredient Function: Preservative, Solvent
Appearance: Transparent/ colourless liquid
Smell: Faint smell of rose to almost ordourless
Solubility: Soluble in most oils, propylene glycol, glycerin; limited solubility in water
Usage Rate: 0.25% to 1% [Should be used in combination with a co-preservative or preservative booster that is effective against yeast and mold, to help improve its preservative effectiveness. Phenoxyethanol is not a broad-spectrum preservative – it protects against bacteria, but weak against yeast and mold].
Storage: Store in a cool and dry place, away from sunlight
Shelf Life: 2 years if properly stored
Common Types of Products Used In: Creams and lotions, face masks, serums and toners, shampoos and conditioners, hairstyling products, body scrubs, makeup
Other Uses: Solvent for other preservatives with low water solubility; As a fragrance (in the perfume industry) due to its floral scent
- Not PH dependent, and so allows flexibility in formulation
- To preserve against yeast and mold, Phenoxyethanol should be used in combination with a co-preservative or preservative booster, such as Potassium Sorbate or other
- Not to be used in products meant for infants or nursing mothers, as Phenoxyethanol exposure is harmful to infants
- Some persons develop allergic skin reactions to Phenoxyethanol, especially when its used above the recommended 1%. So, a patch test is recommended before using products containing Phenoxyethanol
FACT: PhenoxyEthanol is not the same as Ethanol, and it is not a type of Alcohol. It’s a Glycol Ether, or a type of Glycol.
*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten)
Esther Osadolor (verified owner) –
I got this too
ElsieOrganics (store manager) –
Thanks for the feedback.