Salicylic Acid Liquid (Solution)
₦3,000.00 – ₦25,000.00
Ingredient Type: BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid)
Ingredient Function: Mild Exfoliant, Keratolytic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial
INCI Name: Salicylic Acid
Concentration: 70% Active Salicylic Acid
Appearance: Clear to amber-coloured liquid
Ingredient PH value: 3.0
Recommended Usage Rate: 1 to 7.5% (which is equivalent to 0.4 to 3% active salicylic acid concentration).
Common Types of Products Formulated With Salicylic Acid: Skin peels; formulation of foot masks and foot creams; formulation of skincare products for oily and acne/ pimples-prone skin including toners and serums, face wash; commonly used in formulation of hair care products including anti-dandruff shampoos and hair conditioners.
Formulation Guide/ Notes (Liquid Salicylic Acid):
- Does not require heating
- Add liquid Salicylic Acid Solution to the water phase of your formulation
- Can also be added at the end of the formulation process, after the emulsion has formed and cooled down to between 40-45o°C.
- Can be formulated at Cold-process. No heating is required when formulating with Salicylic Acid Liquid/ Solution.
- Optimal PH Range: 3.5 (Final products with PH lower than 3.5 can irritate the skin)
- Ensure to test and adjust the final product within a stable and optimum PH range.
- Liquid Salicylic Acid Solution is easier to formulate with than Powdered Salicylic Acid (which is difficult and tricky to dissolve and keep from later forming grits in the formulation).
Typical Usage Rates by Type of Product (Liquid Salicylic Acid)
- For Exfoliating products and Peels: use between 1.0 to 7.5% of salicylic acid liquid/ solution;
- For Anti-acne skincare products: use up to 5% of salicylic acid liquid/ solution;
- For Anti-dandruff Hair Care Products: Use up to 7.5% Salicylic Acid Solution.
Salicylic Acid Solution/ Liquid Benefits to the Skin
- Same benefits as the Salicylic Acid Powder.
- Exfoliation: Salicylic Acid Liquid/ solution helps exfoliate dead skin cells to reveal a healthier and glowing skin.
- Deep Cleansing: Unclogs and cleanses blocked pores to minimize excess sebum and also prevent pimples/ acne breakouts. Salicylic Acid is able to dissolve excess sebum and oil to deeply cleanse the skin;
- Helps Fade Dark Spots, old pimple/ acne scars and blemishes.
- Great for oily and acne/ pimple skin, and other skin types.
- Anti-dandruff Properties: Salicylic Acid helps prevent and fight against dandruff, hence its use in many anti-dandruff shampoos;
- Hair conditioning Properties: Salicylic Acid helps leave the hair soft, shiny and easy-to-comb, while giving it volume, which is why it is found in numerous hair conditioners;
- Keratolytic Properties: Salicylic Acid helps unbind the dead skin cells from the horny layer of the epidermis, hence it’s an ingredient in many dry foot and heel creams;
- Odour-Masking properties: Salicylic Acid gets rid of odour-causing bacteria and helps keep bad odour away, which is why it is used as an ingredient in some deodorants.
NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade raw material. For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten). Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only. It is the sole responsibility of the user to research and be knowledgeable about an ingredient before purchasing.