Salicylic Acid Powder
₦1,500.00 – ₦17,000.00
Salicylic Acid Powder is a skincare acid that falls in the category ‘Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA)’. It’s has the ability to unclog pores of excess oils and sebum.
That and its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties is the reason why it’s found on the ingredient label of many anti-acne products. Salicylic Acid also boasts of exfoliating property.
INCI Name: Salicylic Acid
Derived From: Naturally derived from the bark of Willow (Salix Alba) Trees. It is also synthetically made in labs.
Ingredient Type: Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA)
Ingredient Function: Exfoliant
Appearance: White to off-white crystalline powder.
Concentration: 99% active Salicylic Acid.
Solubility/ Solvents: Octyldodecanol, Ethanol, Propylene Glycol, Propanediol, Glycerin
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry and dark place
Shelf Life: 5 years
Ingredient PH: 2.4
Usage Rate: 0.1-2%; 0.5 to 1.0% recommended for sensitive skin formulations
- It is recommended not to use Salicylic Acid above 2% rate in skincare formulations
- Ensure to first pre-dissolve Salicylic Acid before mixing with water or other liquid, or adding to your formulation
- Dissolving with Propanediol: Use 10:1 ratio (1% Salicylic Acid mixed with 10% Propanediol)
- Dissolving with Propylene Glycol: Use ratio 8:1 (1% Salicylic Acid mixed with 8% Propylene Glycol)
- Add Salicylic Acid either to the water phase or at the end of the emulsion:
- Add pre-dissolved Salicylic Acid to the water phase of your formulation and then heat to further dissolve it
- Pre-dissolved Salicylic Acid can also be added at the end of the emulsion
- Final PH for stability in Formulations: Adjust final PH to 3.0 to 3.5 in hydrous formulations [Salicylic Acid is known to significantly lower the PH of a formulation. Therefore, test and adjust to raise back the final PH]
- Salicylic Acid is not PH-dependent
Properties and Benefits of Salicylic Acid Powder
- Deep Cleansing: Salicylic Acid has the ability to penetrate the pores and dissolve and remove excess oils and sebum
- Exfoliation Properties: Salicylic Acid has the ability to shed off dead upper skin cells to allow the new and healthy skin cells to surface
- Anti-Inflammatory properties
- Anti-Bacterial Properties
- Sebum Regulation: salicylic acid helps regulate and balance the secretion of oil in the skin
- Fades hyperpigmentation and dark spots
- Suitable for oily and combination skin, skins with large pores, blackheads, acne/ pimples
Uses and Types of Products Formulated with Salicylic Acid
- Anti-Acne/ anti-pimple skincare including face cleansers, foaming face washes, toners and more
- Exfoliation/ Peeling Agent: salicylic Acid is used for chemical peels to help shed off outer dead skin cells and allow newer healthy skin to surface
- Cleansers, face washes and Toners
- Face and body scrubs
- Anti-dandruff hair products
- Clarifying Shampoos
- Oily skin products
*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only; Use for formulation of cosmetic & personal care products only.