Turmeric Powder (Tumeric)
₦1,500.00 – ₦7,800.00
Turmeric Powder is one of the most popular spices and it has skincare benefits. It is obtained from dried Turmeric roots that are ground to powder form. Turmeric is an aromatic medicinal herbaceous rhizome/ root plant that resembles Ginger, and is also a part of the Ginger family.
Plant Part It’s From: Roots/ rhizomes of Turmeric Plant
Common Name: Turmeric Powder
INCI Name: Circuma Longa
Other Names: Yellow Ginger, Indian Saffron, Tueric, Tumeric Root Powder, Curcuma Longa root powder
Colour: Rich yellow colour, golden yellow
Smell: Earthy root/ rhizome smell/ flavour
Origin: India, Africa (including Nigeria), Indonesia and South America
Common Uses and Benefits of Turmeric Root Powder
Turmeric powder is used as a flavouring agent in foods and tea, as a natural colouring agent, and used in skincare products for its anti-inflamatory and anti-pigmentation properties. Here are other common uses of Turmeric:
- Spice in Foods: Turmeric powder is used as a spice/ seasoning in cooking. It’s a common ingredient added in curry powder, that is responsible for giving curry spice powder the ‘turmeric yellow colour’;
- Natural Dye – traditionally used to dye clothes in parts of India and Asia
- Food colouring to colour tea, soups and more
- Turmeric is used as a medicinal herb in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine
- Skincare benefits of Turmeric includes: fades pigmentation and spots, brightens dull skin, improves psoriasis due to its anti-inflammatory property;
- Natural Soap Colourant: Turmeric powder is used to colour soaps into a bright yellow to golden yellow colour.
- Common Uses in Skincare Products: As an ingredient for brightening face mask; used as a colourant for skincare products/ in formulations;
- Turmeric powder has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
Rebecca (verified owner) –
ElsieOrganics (store manager) –
I’m happy you like it, Rebecca. Thanks for your feedback.