Sym White Powder (Phenylethyl Resorcinol)
₦3,500.00 – ₦13,500.00
INCI Name: Phenylethyl Resorcinol
Derived From: Naturally exists in the bark of Scotch Pine trees. Nature-identical SymWhite are also synthetically made.
Ingredient Function: Skin Brightening/ Lightening, Antioxidant Protection
Other Names: SymWhite, Phenylethyl Resorcinol
Colour: White to Beige
Solubility: Oil-soluble and also soluble in Propylene Glycol
Usage Rate: 0.1 to 1%; 0.5% recommended for leave-on products
Optimal and Stable at: Below pH 4.5
Storage: Store in a titghtly sealed container, in a cool place, away from direct sun and moisture.
Compatibility: SymWhite Powder is compatible with other skincare active ingredients including Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and Niacinamide.
Benefits of Sym White Powder to the Skin: Fades dark spots and hyperpigmentation, improves uneven skin tone to help overall complexionlook radiant, reduces the appearance of skin discolourations including dark spots and blemishes due to pimples and insect bites.
Common Types of Products Formulated with Sym White Powder: Dark spot corrector/ eraser products, skin-brightening creams and lotions, toners and serums, body butters
- Add SymwWhite Powder to oil-based formulations
- Add to cool-down phase of your formulation, or add at the end of the formulation (as SymWhite is heat-sensitive).
- Heat to below temperature 45°C if you need to dissolve the SymWhite Powder faster or properly.
- Adjust the final product to a PH below 4.5
You may also like…
- Powders & Flowers, Powder Actives, Ingredients, Actives
Hyaluronic Acid Powder
- ₦1,600.00 – ₦24,000.00
- Select options
- Skin Lightening Powders, Ingredients, Actives
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) Powder
- ₦1,800.00 – ₦6,500.00
- Select options
There are no reviews yet.