Xanthan Gum Powder
₦1,500.00 – ₦8,000.00
Xanthan Gum is a natural thickening ingredient used in the cosmetics industry. It is used to thicken and stabilize a wide range of bath and body care formulations including creams and lotions, serums, black soap, shampoos and conditioners.
INCI Name: Xanthan Gum
Product Grade: Cosmetic Grade
Appearance: White to cream/ off-white powder
Ingredient Function: Thickening
Obtained From: Maize or Sugar Beet Plants
Usage rate: 0.1-2%
Solubility: Soluble in water (hot or cold). Also soluble in glycerin, propylene glycol, propanediol, ethanol. It is not soluble in oils
Commonly Used In: Black soap, lotions and creams, shampoos and conditioners, body wash
- Add Xanthan Gum to the water phase of your formulation
How to Mix Xanthan Gum
- Pre-dissolve Xanthan Gum with Glycerin (or Propylene Glycol) and then add the mixture to the water phase of your formulation. This is the easiest method.
- Or Slowly sprinkle Xanthan Gum into the water phase and then stir vigorously with a stick blender or whisk (with high-speed stirring).
- Or You can also sprinkle Xanthan Gum into some water and leave it alone for some time for it to be completely hydrated, before incorporating it into your formulation
*NOTE: Colour of this plant-derived product may vary slightly from batch to batch, as nature rarely makes things in exact same copies.
**This is a cosmetic grade product; For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten). Use for formulation of cosmetic and personal care products only.