Azelaic Acid Powder
₦2,000.00 – ₦15,500.00
Azelaic Acid is a skincare ingredient naturally found in plants and it’s used in skincare to target and improve hyperpigmentation, dark spots, rosacea, and pimples/ acne. You’ll find Azelaic Acid as an ingredient in top brand products.
INCI Name: Azelaic Acid
Other Names: Nonanedioic Acid, AZA
Function: Exfoliant/ exfoliating ingredient, skin brightener
Derived from: Plants, specifically grains including yeast, barley, rye and wheat. It’s also synthetically produced in the lab.
Appearance: White powder, crystalline/ grainy texture
Solubility: Soluble in soluble in glycols (including Propylene Glycol, propanediol), Glycerols/ Glycerin. Azelaic Acid is also soluble in surfactants such as Alkyl Glucosides, Ethanol, and Poloxamer. (Azelaic Acid is poorly soluble in water, and not soluble in oils).
Melting Point: 110ºC
PH: 4 to 5
Usage Rate: 10-15%, up to 20% strictly for pharmaceutical products
Shelf Life: 2 years
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container, in a cool and dry place
- Add Azelaic Acid to the heated water phase. It easily dissolves at higher temperature
- Stir vigorously after adding Azelaic Acid to a formulation, to ensure proper dissolution.
- It’s properly dissolved when the solution is clear.
- Final PH for Stability in Formulations: Azelaic Acid is stable within the range PH 4.5 to 6.5
- It is compatible with other active ingredients
- Texture of Azelaic Acid can be grainy if not properly dissolved. Also, it may re-crystallize at low or room temperature. Apply low heat if necessary, to fully dissolve Azelaic Acid Powder
Common Uses: Types of Skincare Products Containing Azelaic Acid Powder
Azelaic Acid can be found as an ingredient in labels of the following types of skincare products:
- Acne/ Pimples Gels and creams
- Dark Spot corrector
- Melasma treatment products
Properties of Azelaic Acid Powder
- Exfoliating properties
- Skin brightening effects
- Antioxidant properties
- Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
- Comedolytic properties, that is, it prevents formation of blackheads and whiteheads in acne/ pimple skin
Benefits of Azelaic Acid Powder in Skincare
- Lightens and fades hyperpigmentation, dark spots, blemishes to give an overall even skin tone
- Reduces skin irritation swelling and redness, and so helps relieve rosacea
- Mildly exfoliates, resurfaces and refines surface skin: Promotes skin brightening by exfoliating/ shedding dull and dead skin cells to allow newer and younger/ brighter skin cells to show
- Helps unclog pores, and so suitable for oily and acne/ pimple skin
- Minimizes pimples/ acne due to its antibacterial and antioxidant properties
- Suitable for sensitive skin
- Classified by the US FDA as pregnancy-safe and safe for breastfeeding moms
You may also like…
- Powders & Flowers, Powder Actives, Ingredients, Actives
Hyaluronic Acid Powder
- ₦1,600.00 – ₦25,000.00
- Select options
- Ingredients, Preservatives
Liquid Germall Plus (Preservative)
- ₦1,900.00 – ₦23,000.00
- Select options
There are no reviews yet.