Lactic Acid (Powder)

2,600.0027,000.00

Description

Ingredient Type: AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid)

Ingredient Function: Exfoliation

INCI Name: Lactic Acid

Appearance: White Powder

Solubility: Water-soluble

Ingredient PH: 0.6

Usage Rate: 1% to 10%

Common Types of Products Formulated with Lactic Acid: Exfoliating toners and serums, creams and lotions, shampoos and hair conditioners, body scrubs, cleansers and face masks.

Formulation Notes:

  • Add Lactic Acid to the water phase of your formulation
  • Can also be added at the cool-down phase or after the emulsion has formed.
  • Adjust final product to PH 3.8

 

Benefits of Lactic Acid Powder to the Skin

  • PH Adjusting: Lactic Acid is commonly used to reduce the PH of skin and haircare formulations
  • Lactic Acid is a milder alternative to Glycolic Acid, and so it’s suitable for sensitive skin types;
  • Moisturizing Properties; Due to its moisturizing properties, Lactic Acid is suitable for dry skin types. It’s also an ingredient in many moisturizing creams and lotions;
  • Helps fade dark spots, skin pigmentation and  blemishes
  • Skin-Brightening and Rejuvenating Properties: Lactic Acid helps exfoliate the skin, shedding off dead and dull skin cells to reveal a brighter skin;
  • Anti-Aging Properties: Lactic Acid helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines in matured skin

*NOTE: This is a cosmetic grade product for professional use only. For external use only (not to be consumed internally/ eaten). Intended to be used only for formulation of cosmetic & personal care products.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Weight

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lactic Acid (Powder)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…