N-Acetyl Glucosamine Powder (NAG)
₦2,000.00 – ₦8,000.00
N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) Powder is naturally found in the skin. It’s also an ingredient found in brightening and exfoliating serums, creams and lotions.
INCI Name: N-Acetyl Glucosamine
Derived from: Shells of Crustaceans
Ingredient Function: Skin brightening, exfoliation, hydration
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Solubility: Soluble in water up to 25% (Note that if used above 10%, solution will be cloudy, and not be clear/ colorless).
PH: 3 to 7
Used to Formulate: Toners, serums, lotions and creams
Usage Rate: 1 – 4%, up to 10%
- Best to pre-dissolve NAG in water before adding to a formulation
- Add NAG during the heated water phase of your formulation at below 50°C
- Can also be added during the cool-down phase, as NAG is soluble at room temperature
- Can also be added to an emulsion phase, cream base or an existing cream or lotion
- Optimal PH: 2-8
Common Types of Products Formulated with N-Acetyl Glucosamine Powder
- Skin brightening products
- Anti-ageing products
- Exfoliating products
Benefits & Uses of N-Acetyl Glucosamine Powder to the Skin
- NAG Powder reduces dryness in skin, as it helps increase the skin’s moisture content
- Helps maintain the skin barrier
- Increases the skin’s elasticity and collagen production
- NAG Promotes wound healing
- Promotes exfoliation of dead skin cells without irritation
- Has skin brightening properties, especially when combined with Niacinamide. N-Acetyl Glucosamine (NAG) Powder helps reduce hyperpigmentation, thereby evens out the skin tone.
You may also like…
- Powders & Flowers, Other Powder Ingredients, Ingredients, Actives
- ₦1,800.00 – ₦21,000.00
- Select options
There are no reviews yet.